FAQ

FAQ

FAQ

Click each item for details

What are the local burn laws?

Ordinance 2250
BE IT ORDAINED by the Council of the City of Marion, Illinois,

Section 1. Natural yard waste (leaves, lawn clippings, small limbs) may be burned within the corporate limits of the City of Marion during daylight hours between 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM.

1. Only on the premises on which such yard waste is generated or fallen upon.

2. When atmospheric conditions will readily dissipate contaminants.

3. If such burning does not create a visibility hazard on roadways, railroad, or air fields.

4. No burning shall be left unattended.

5. No burning shall occur on a city street.

6. No burning shall occur within 20 feet of a residence or building.

7. No domicile waste “garbage” or agricultural waste shall be burned.

8. No building materials shall be burned at any time including sawn lumber.

9. No one shall burn at any time the wind velocity, to a prudent person, is such as to cause the burning to be a hazard to life or property; a violation of this paragraph shall be presumed if, but not limited to, burning leaves is blown from the immediate area in which it is being burned, atmospheric conditions allow contaminants to be blown on to the property of another causing both damage to real property and creating a nuisance to another person(s).

Section 2. Recreational fires shall consist of the burning of fuels for a legitimate campfire, recreational and cooking purposes, or in a domestic fireplace, in areas where such burning is consistent with other laws, provided that no garbage shall be burned in such case.

1. Fire shall occur in a cleared open area, and area shall be no less than a 20 ft. radius.

2. Fire shall be in an appliance designed for such burning, a burn pit, or an area surrounded by noncombustible material.

3. No fires shall be allowed when winds are such as to cause a hazard to life or property.

Section 3. All ordinances or parts of ordinances in conflict with this ordinance are repealed.

Section 4. Any person in violation of this ordinance shall be fined not less than $25.00 and not more than $250.00.

PASSED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF MARION, THE 11th DAY OF MAY, 2009.

SIGNED BY THE MAYOR OF THE CITY OF MARION THE 11th DAY OF MAY, 2009.

PUBLISHED ON THE 15th DAY OF MAY, 2009.

Are there any laws against fireworks?

In accordance with Ordinance 1943:

Only approved and supervised public displays of fireworks are allowed.
A permit may be issued to the designated individual in an organization, corporation, or other entity to detonate, discharge, or ignite otherwise prohibited fireworks as part of a display for the public pursuant that that person request a permit with the City Clerk, no less than twenty-one days prior to the display.
It is unlawful to sell, hold for sale, offer for sale, or otherwise distribute in any fashion any prohibited fireworks within the corporate limits of the City of Marion.
Violation of the above referenced ordinance shall be fined not less than fifty dollars, and no more than five hundred dollars each day a violation occurs.

Does MFD have a volunteer program?

No. All MFD Fire Fighters are paid employees.

How do I apply to become a firefighter?

Please visit our Employment page for details

I want to demolish my house and re-build. Can I provide the house to MFD to burn for training purposes?

Due to the Environmental Protection Agency’s Clean Air Act and the pollution of air that occurs from a fire, it is unlawful to intentionally set fire to a house, even if it would be for training purposes.

My business needs to test the fire alarm or needs to be turned off due to work being done. Who do I need to contact?

In order to prevent any false alarms, you will need to call the Police and Fire Departments at (618) 993-2124 & (618) 997-5730 before work is to begin. We will ask for your business name, address, contact telephone number, and the name of the person who is calling. When all work is completed, you will need to contact both departments again to advise of such.

How do I obtain a copy of a fire report?

Reports are available, usually within 24 hours of an incident at the station, reports are provided at no charge. You can request a report by coming to the station, telephone, or writing. Select the following link If You’ve Had a Fire for helpful information.

Where do I install a smoke detector?

You should install at least one smoke detector on each level of your home and outside of each sleeping area. Install the detector following manufacturer’s suggested instructions.

When should I change the batteries in my smoke detector?

Batteries should be replaced twice a year. A good idea is to change the batteries when you change the clocks in the Spring and Fall seasons.

How do I schedule a tour of the fire station?

You can contact the Fire Department at (618) 997-5730 and we will check for calendar openings. Forms will be available

My child's school is scheduled for a tour at the fire station. What will their experience be during the tour?

If your child is going to attend a tour at the station, the parents are invited to attend as well. Rest assured, your child will be completely safe during their visit. Teachers and firefighters stay with the children at all times. Should an alarm occur during the tour, everyone will go to the living quarters where a head-count is performed prior to any vehicle leaving the station. Firefighters will speak with the children about fire safety and prevention, what a firefighter’s average day is like, a brief overview of the tools and equipment used, a good look at the fire engines including sirens and horns, and of course a tour of the station.

My child's school is scheduled for a "smoke-house" to be at the school for them to go into. Won't that be harmful to them?

Absolutely not. The smoke-house is a fun, life like scenario teaching tool of life safety. Your child is going to learn how to get out of a harmful situation, if it ever arises in your own home. The smoke-house is a miniature house on a trailer that the children will enter. A non-toxic smoke is directed into the house to where children “escape” from. This teaches children to crawl low, feel doors to insure they are cool before opening, and to discover in their own home two ways out of every room, and obtain a designated meeting place. We invite you to go over these tactics in your own home and come up with a plan for an emergency such as this.

Why does the Fire Department cut holes in the roof and break windows?

As a fire burns, it moves upward, then outward. Removing windows and cutting holes in the roof, “ventilation” in firefighting terms, stops that damaging outward movement of smoke and heat and enables us to locate potential victims, and fight the fire more efficiently, resulting in less damage in the long run. This procedure also reduces the risk of serious injury to firefighters.

Is it necessary to cut holes in the walls and ceiling?

We must be absolutely sure that there are no hidden fires located within the walls, ceiling, and partitions.